In the mythological Lavender flower story that goes back to ancient religions, it became the sacred plant of Artemis after the birth of Artemis, the goddess of mountains and forests. Artemis used to apply the sacred lavender oil from head to toe, and it smelled like sweet. That's why it was known for its musty smell. Especially in the Middle Ages, living spaces were covered with lavender in order not to be affected by the plague.
In ancient times, they were used as lavender incense to protect from harmful insects and pests, and they were used in pouches and stored on shelves. It is also known that it is consumed in canned form by mixing it with sugar.
In mystical sense, it has become a symbol of beauty, grace, wisdom and purity due to its pleasant smell and wonderful color.
In ancient times, Lavender oil was used for scarring, burns, skin lightening, and its hydrosols, which are distilled water, were used for disinfection and cleaning.
Burning it as incense with tea made from leaves and flowers provided relief in psychological depressions and sleep disorders.
In aromatherapy, lavender oil is relaxing and curing physical ailments due to the components in it.
Lavender oil, which is used as a raw material in the fields of cleaning and cosmetics, finds its place in products such as soap, detergent, body and hand gel, cream and perfume.
It has been a source of healing by using honey in the treatment of liver.
Lavender is one of the mysterious and preferred flowers because the past history of the flower is full of many experiences and stories.
It is a healing flower as well as its fragrance and beauty.
Lavender (Lavandula) is a plant from the honeydew family like thyme, mint and basil. This plant, which has about 25-39 species, has a range from the Canary Islands to the Mediterranean coast and India. Lavender is harvested at the beginning of August, cut from its long stems in the early morning and made into bunches. If it is in a semi-shaded place, it is left to dry for a week. Lavender, which generally loves sunny and stony places, has been an indispensable flower for the decoration of both the perfume industry and homes for years with its pleasant smell and beautiful flowers.
Lavender is one of the 15 most traded essential oil plants in the world. Lavender seedlings pay the investment cost within 3 years. Namely, 30% efficiency is obtained in the first year, 70% in the second year and 100% in the third year. Expenditures made at the end of the third year are 100% recovered. When the lavender plant becomes adult, 8-10 kg of lavender oil is obtained from a 1 decare planting area. The highest yielding genus of the lavender plant is Lavandula angustifolia and this species is the most abundant.
7 species are grown in Bulgaria. These are: "Sevtopolis", "Drujba", "Yubileina", "Hemus", "Hebar", "Raya" and "Karlovo".
As a result of the analyzes made by gas chromatography technique at Trakya University Agricultural Science and Technology Institute, it was shown that the oil quality of Sevtopolis type lavender (high content of linalyl acetate and low amount of camphor) gave the best values.
Lavender is a perennial shrub that can grow in all soil types without soil selectivity. . Lavender, known as the "plant of extreme conditions"; It offers an alternative production opportunity for producers in poor soil conditions with water shortage, poor in nutrients.
Better yield is obtained in filtered, dry and calcareous soils with high lime content. Since it is resistant to all weather conditions, it is very suitable for farmers to evaluate barren lands. However, yield loss may occur in regions where frost is experienced. Lavender plant is very suitable for the evaluation of 4th Class and 5th Class agricultural lands. The effects of lavender plant on improving soil properties and preventing wind-water erosion are also extremely important.